British Riding Club

Call us: 07713 351013
Email us

2016 Competition Results

2016 Competition Results

Meon Riding Club Show Jumping Show 19 November 2016  results
There are some great photos from Sharon Thayer at  http://sharontphotography.photium.com/riding-pony-clubs  Unfortunately there were problems with the lights during class 3 so Sharon could not always take the pictures she wanted in this class.


Meon Riding Club On Line Dressage Competition July 2016 – Online dressage results 10.8.2016


Area 17 Dressage to Music Qualifier held at Crofton Manor on Sunday 24 July by Solent RC – Senior Novice with Points 3rd Carol Alford on Armana.  Carol was then 2nd in the Elementary.  Elsbeth Jeffery on My Peggy’s Diamond was 3rd in the PYO – she chose Advanced Medium.


Area 17 Dressage and Riding Test Qualifiers held at Pinkmead on Sunday 10 July by Chilworth RC – Meon SeniorTeam was 5th in Class 4. individually  Briony Stevens on  Triple H 6th N24, Julia Knight Jones on Face the Music 4th N27, Harriet Mordecal on Double H unplaced, Elsbeth Jeffery on My Peggy’s Diamond 3rd E43.  Although there were only 2 Pairs, Adele Shaw on Diane’s Tamira Van’T Leefdaalhof and Diane Williams on Gilda were 2nd but less than 1 point behind the winners (68.57 and 67.86).


Area 17 Show Jumping and Style Qualifiers held at Bovington Saddle Club on Sunday 3 July – well done to Oonagh McGibbon who came 5th in the 75cm Style class with Tiptoe All Said’N’Dun and to Daniel Searle on Kaprun who were 6th individually in the Intermediate class.


Area 17 Horse Trials Qualifier held at Moreton EC on Sunday 19 June – well done to Ruth Evans in the 90 for coming 5th individually in her arena.


BRC Championships Combined Training held at Washbrook Farm, Aston-le-Walls Sunday 5 June 2016
Qualifying as an individual Briony Stevens on Double H took 8th place in her arena


BRC Championships Intermediate Winter Dressage held at Bury Farm, Bucks on Saturday 30 April 2016
Qualifying as an individual Pippa Griffon on Tolkien’s Trilogy gained 9th place with a lovely test in a strongly contested arena.


Area 17 Combined Training Qualifier held at Crofton Manor EC by Chilworth Riding Club on Sunday 27 March 2016.  Our teams were just out of the placings but we had some individual successes – 75cm Sect 1 – Nicki Whiddettt on Woodlark was 4th.   Sect 2 – Diane Williams on Tamira van Leefdaalhof was 6th.  85cm Sect 3 – Briony Stevens on Double H WON and will be off to the Championships. Elsbeth Jeffery on My Peggys Diamond was 6th.


Area 17 Intermediate Winter Dressage Qualifier held at Sparsholt EC by New Forest Pony Enthusiasts RC on Saturday 5 March 2016.  Meon Gold was 5th with Pippa Griffin on Tolkien’s Trilogy, Georgina Marks on Bruiser Bill, Carol Alford on Amarna and Jo Hobbs on Scamallach.  Pippa dd a sensational test in spite of losing a couple of marks at the start due to flapping flags.  She ended individually in FIRST place thus qualifying for the Championships.