British Riding Club

Call us: 07713 351013
Email us

Contact

Members of the Meon Committee, with their special responsibilities and contact details are listed below.

The Committee appointed Janet Irving and Brenda King Vice Presidents in November 2011. Both were founder members of the Riding Club and on the Committee since the Club’s inception in 1968 until 2011.

* = non voting member of Committee.

Dressage Training – Georgina Marks

Show Jumping Training – Penny Briggs

Cross Country and Arena Eventing Training –  Georgina Marks

Winter Intermediate Dressage Teams – Nicole Taylor

Winter Novice Dressage, Summer Dressage, DTM teams – Andrea Bishop with help from Pippa Griffin

Show Jumping Teams – Nicole Taylor

Horse Trials: Teams – Ruth Evans

Festival of the Horse – Sharon Ede

Combined Training – Diane Williams

Blenheim Eventers’ Challenge Team – Shirley Medgett

Passports and Fluvac Coordinator – Andrea Bishop

Custodian of Meon saddlecloths, XC tops and silks – Ruth Evans

Bridleways Officer (non committee member) – Brenda King

CLUB CONTACTS

Office Name Responsibility Email Tel Number
*President Barbara Wood Email 01489 877398
Chairman Andrea Bishop Team Manager Novice and Summer Dressage & DTM
Website
Passports and Fluvacs
Email 07713 351013
Hon Secretary Diane Williams General correspondence with British Riding Clubs and the membership Email 07419 846345
Hon Treasurer Michelle Cartman MRC accounts including all payments through MRL Email 07810 371453
Penny Briggs Organiser SJ Show and SJ Training Email 07791 809324
Nicole Taylor Team Manager Show Jumping
Team Manager Intermediate Dressage
Email 07725 463447
Sharon Ede Team Manager FOH Challenge and Arena Eventing Email 07949 706676
Ruth Evans Team Manager Horse Trials
Custodian of Meon saddlecloths , XC tops and silks
Email 07970 538160
Pippa Griffin Social Events & Newsletter Email 07979 851288
Georgina Marks Cross Country an Arena Eventing Training
Flatwork and Polework Training
Email 07724 067649
Membership Secretary Shirley Medgett Membership Secretary Email  07496 040919
Nicki Whiddett Members only Events Organiser Email  07715 421919
Safeguarding Officer Diane Williams Team Manager Combined Training Email 07419 846345
Bridleways Officer Brenda King Non-committee member Email 01730 264178